Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300291

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV271/B: Took off at 07:55 hrs for Intruder patrol to Novi Graniska. 14/09/1944
Aircraft was damaged by enemy Flak. The navigator was badly wounded /killed by rifle fire.
Crew:
S/Ldr ( 117508) Patrick Arthur Saudon PAYNE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (176.997) Charles Thomas ORME (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB