Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300299

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ134/N: Took off at 16:00 hrs for Dolphin patrol. 01/05/1944
During a mission pilot sighted a Junkers 88. After a long pursuit he successfully engaged the enemy aircraft and shot it down. In the fight, F/O Derby was badly wounded in the arm and back/from return fire Ju88.
Despite this he flew more than 200 miles to reach base where he effected a safe landing at 20:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (151.251) Dennis Albert DERBY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/O ( 151.682) John Vaisey MANNERS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB