Accident AkroTech Giles G-202 PH-LSC, 29 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300300

Date:29-OCT-2022
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AkroTech Giles G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-LSC
MSN: LSC1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Altheim, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donzdorf-Messelberg Airfield (EDPM)
Destination airport:Donzdorf-Messelberg Airfield (EDPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AkroTech Giles G-202 crashed under unknown circumstances in a forest near Altheim, Alb-Donau-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/ulm/toedlicher-flugzeugabsturz-im-alb-donau-kreis-100.html
https://www.all-in.de/ulm/c-polizei/zwei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-noerdlich-von-ulm_a5179580
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484fdb&lat=48.613&lon=9.964&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2022-10-29
https://www.rtl.de/cms/baden-wuerttemberg-flugzeug-faengt-ploetzlich-feuer-und-stuerzt-ab-wohl-zwei-tote-5013767.html
https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/altheim-baden-wuerttemberg-kunstflieger-stuerzt-ab-zwei-tote-a-b13ffabd-f915-4fe6-881b-f723288daf17

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41930_1665515422.jpg (photo)