Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300301

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE385/W: Took off at 17:53 hrs for Trapper One patrol. 01/01/1944
During a returned swung on landing at 21:58 hrs. Undercarriage was slightly damaged.
Crew:
F/O (151.445) John Llewellyn GRIFFITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O ( 156.742) Brian John ATKIN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB