ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300302
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 May 1944 |
Time: | 21:05 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 39 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NE322 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -
Italy
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Alghero airfield, Sassari (I) |
Destination airport: | Alghero airfield |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE322/T: Took off at 18:00 hrs for Trapper One patrol. 01/01/1944
Returned early for VHS u/s. Landing Ok at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1425766) Frederick Arthur COOPER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395586) Alan Vaughan BRIDLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB