Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300320

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV311/G: Took off at 10:25 hrs for a Photo Recce mission. 23/11/1944
The aircraft was damaged by enemy flak above the front line. Landing ok at 14:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418157) Donald Lachlan McINNES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (152.964) William Howard Keith COLES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 39 Sqdn RAF