ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300324
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-OCT-2022 |
Time: | 17:14 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A319-132 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | N695AV |
MSN: | 6099 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | south of Montería -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR) |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV9833, an Airbus A319-132, was en route from Montería (MTR) to Bogotá (BOG) when reportedly smoke was noted in the cabin.
The flight crew elected to return to MTR for a safe landing, 30 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/av9833#2e09d2bc https://twitter.com/juliochagui/status/1586776508168904704