Incident North American F-51D Mustang N51TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300334

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:International Aircraft Ltd
Registration: N51TK
MSN: 122-31076
Total airframe hrs:2579 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to overrunning at Fort Wayne on April 11 1989 after multi-year restoration.

Sources:

https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/N51TK

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26512

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1969 N2870D Private 0 Greater Southwest International Airport, TX sub
15 July 2007 N51TK Private 1 Camarillo, CA sub