Accident North American P-51D Mustang N167F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300335

Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:N/A
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N167F
MSN: 122-40417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greater Southwest International Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Destination airport:Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Damaged in taxi collision with other P-51 during preparation for air race in Euless, TX.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70D0242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N167F
https://www.mustangsmustangs.net/p-51/survivors/serial/44-73877
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473877.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/225153 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2020 G-SHWN Sharkmouth Ltd 0 4 nm East of Boston, Lincolnshire non