Incident North American F-51D Mustang N2870D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300336

Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:N/A
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2870D
MSN: 122-31076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Greater Southwest International Airport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Destination airport:Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW)
Narrative:
Collided with P-51D while taxiing for air race in Euless, TX. Aircraft substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70D0242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=26512
https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/44-63350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1989 N51TK International Aircraft Ltd 0 Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN sub
15 July 2007 N51TK Private 1 Camarillo, CA sub