Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300340

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV209/T: Took off at 14:30 hrs for a Shipping Rover patrol over Gulf of Fiume. 21/10/1944
Damaged from enemy flak fire. Emergency landing at Canne with no rudder control.
Crew:
P/O (J/24819) B. HARRIS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (153.250) Albert Ronald METTAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB