Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius D-METK, 29 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300345

Date:29-OCT-2022
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:SAIN-Air
Registration: D-METK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Segelflugplatz Rheinstetten-Forchheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hof Airport (HOQ/EDQM)
Destination airport:Rheinstetten-Forchheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TL-3000 Sirius ultralight flipped over after a bounced landing at Rheinstetten-Forchheim Gliderfield. It broke in two and the nose gear collapsed.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/karlsruhe/klein-flugzeug-macht-bruchlandung-in-forchheim-100.html
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/panorama/unfaelle-rheinstetten-ultraleichtflugzeug-beim-landen-zerstoert-dpa.urn-newsml-dpa-com-20090101-221031-99-327679