Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk C-FSQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300367

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSQH
MSN: 17253009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grande (CFA5), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Grande (CFA5), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 172F Skhawk, C-FSQH, was on a flight from Fort McMurray (CYMM), AB to Grande (CFA5), AB. After completing two inspection passes over Runway 21, the pilot entered a left-hand circuit for landing. It was noted that the wind was from left to right across the runway, but the strength could not be accurately determined because the windsock was not functional. On short final, approximately 10 feet off of the ground, a large gust of wind picked up the left wing and although the pilot responded with full left rudder the aircraft continued turning to the right. A go-around was initiated but by the time the aircraft responded, it had drifted to the edge of the airport clearing. During the climb the right wing began to hit the tops of the trees. The aircraft then turned further to the right and came to rest nose down, suspended in the trees 8 feet above the ground.
The pilot and his passenger were uninjured in the crash. The ELT was turned on manually and there was no fire.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=7424&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10136_1661027715.jpg (photo)