Incident Saab 340B C-FPCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300368

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airways
Registration: C-FPCZ
MSN: 340B-356
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: None
Location:35 nm NW of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dawson Creek Airport, BC (YDQ/CYDQ)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pacific Coastal Airways Saab 340B, C-FPCZ, was operating as PCO3028 from Dawson Creek (CYDQ), BC to Calgary (CYYC), AB. Earlier in the day, the aircraft was ferried from Vancouver (CYVR), BC to CYYC following a major repair, including a right engine (General Electric CT7-9B) overhaul. Following the ferry flight, both engines were inspected with no faults found. The aircraft was released for service and conducted a flight from CYYC to CYDQ. The flight to CYDQ was uneventful, however the right engine inter-turbine temperature (ITT) was indicating 15 degrees Celsius higher than the left engine. The flight crew maintained the right engine torque below maximum cruise torque to maintain the ITT within operating limits.
On the occurrence flight from CYDQ to CYYC, the flight crew again observed higher ITT on the right engine and maintained reduced cruise torque. Shortly after beginning the descent into CYYC, the flight crew heard a loud pop and observed the right engine ITT increase and engine torque fall to 20%. The flight crew performed the engine failure procedure and actioned the QRH before contacting Edmonton Centre to declare an emergency. The flight crew conducted an uneventful single-engine approach and landing on Runway 17R where it was met by ARFF. The aircraft was inspected by ARFF and released to taxi to the gate. The 3 crew and 19 passengers received no injuries.

Sources:

TSB