ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300370
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 July 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F3F-3 |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 1452 |
MSN: | 486 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 4 mi W of Bellows Field, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Yorktown |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another F3F-3 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp 