Mid-air collision Incident helicopter (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300382

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1953
Time:
Type:helicopter (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Army helicopters collided 200ft over the field when one took-off into the path of another. WO (jg) Herbert W. Simmons, Jr (25) was killed and WO (jg) Lawrence T. Aaron was injured.

Sources:

The Dispatch 4 November 1953, p7