Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300386

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Midtnorsk Helikopterservice AS
Registration: LN-OBP
MSN: 3575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verdal, Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Slottelid (ENVS), Verdal, Trøndelag
Destination airport:Gaundalen darm, Skjækerfjella, Snåsa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil was destroyed when it impacted a field in foggy/low visibility conditions in Verdal, Trøndelag approx 450 m from the take off point.

Both passengers died and the pilot sustained serious injuries. A dog aboard survived.
A tractor was used by rescuers to access the wreckage after the accident.

The NSIA believes that the accident in Verdal on 1 November 2022 occurred due to the loss of visual references shortly after take-off in the transition from vertical to horizontal flight. Based on the commanders explanation the NSIA believes that he might have been startled by the situation and therefore acted on pure instinct when the visual references were lost.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/helikopterhavari-i-verdal-to-omkommet-og-en-skadet/15232328/?fbclid=IwAR1OoUk4lPaZjLa4QSd-ORixv2uYENxArFoc78isp-50DXbLC4DP0YhDcys
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/4oBm4o/alvorlig-helikopterulykke-i-verdal-to-er-doede?fbclid=IwAR0IsKIfDw9U6m84V8-ArfXY95n495JPRKGFve15MzeLtDsOwrXxJmqSkjI
https://www.nrk.no/trondelag/helikopterhavari-i-verdal-1.16161234
https://www.nsia.no/Aviation/Investigations/22-604
https://www.nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2023-09
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/multi-tasking-managers-deficient-operational-control-low-viz-as350b3-take-off-accident/

https://helikopterservice.no/no/rett-helikopter-til-rett-oppdrag/lofttehelikopter-til-hytte/#1463749466880-a486b155-45e4

Location

Media: