Incident Kavanagh E-240 VH-LUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300394

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-240
Owner/operator:Floating Images Aust. Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LUD
MSN: E240-527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yamanto, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rosewood, QLD
Destination airport:Yamanto, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot entered an area of reduced visibility in which the visibility was about 10 metres. This resulted in an insufficient time to complete an avoidance manoeuvre when an obstacle was observed, resulting in the balloon colliding with a tree.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-042/