Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X T5170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300418

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, west of Benghazi. -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berca S, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5170/O: Took off at 10:05 hrs for Fighter Cover to convoy "Rubble". 30/01/1944
Ditched due to technical failed west of Benghazi at 10:36 hrs. Rescued by Walrus at 12:20 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) K.F. WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) G.L. JONES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF