Accident Great Lakes TG-2 A-8698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300421

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Great Lakes TG-2
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bent Mountain, 20 mi S of Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FMF, Quantico, VA
Narrative:
Emergency landing in rain and fog, crashing into a mountain top. Was on a ferry flight from San Diego, CA

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230186076/