Accident Vought SB2U-1 0777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300422

Date:Monday 19 August 1940
Time:
Type:Vought SB2U-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miramar Field, 12 mi NE of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed and caught fire while doing dive bombing practice. The pilot bailed out safely at 500ft the observer was killed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19400820.1.1&srpos=9&e=19-08-1940-24-08-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------