Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.500 (Fieseler Fi 156 Storch) N778MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300443

Date:Saturday 29 October 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.500 (Fieseler Fi 156 Storch)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N778MS
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the Wings over Houston Air Show, the amateur built Morane-Saulnier Storch MS.500 lost control while on the ramp striking at least 4 people and a stationary B-25 Mitchell. The crash occured around noon, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100%3A96%3A4388739812168%3A%3A%3A%3AP96_ENTRY_DATE%2CP96_MAKE_NAME%2CP96_FATAL_FLG%3A31-OCT-22%2CEXPERIMENTAL
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N778MS

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: