Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5758H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30045

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2000
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N5758H
MSN: 45570
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAPD HQ Helipad, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a heliport atop a 10-story parking structure, the pilot heard a 'loud pop or snapping sound' as the helicopter transitioned to forward flight and then sensed a main rotor imbalance and vibration. The pilot returned to the heliport and landed on the skids, however, the helicopter subsequently rolled over and came to rest on its left side. Subsequent examination of the helicopter showed the skid cross tubes were displaced approximately 2 inches to the right in their fuselage attachment bushings and the main rotor transmission was inclined approximately 20 degrees to the right and 10 degrees forward. Examination and testing of the hydraulic pump, three flight control servos and two hydraulic filters revealed no anomalies. The tip of one main rotor blade and part of one pitch change link were not located after the accident. The mating end of the pitch change link exhibited bending along its length and crippling at the separation point consistent with overload failure.
Probable Cause: The probable loss of the main rotor tip weight on the red blade for undetermined reasons resulting in main rotor vibration and oscillation. Sideward movement during the ensuing emergency landing resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21792&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5758H