Accident Cessna 172M C-GUIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300462

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Instructor Inc.
Registration: C-GUIM
MSN: 17264665
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM)
Destination airport:Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian Flight Instructor Inc. Cessna 172M, was on a VFR flight from Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB to Rocky Mountain House (CYRM), AB and back to CEJ4. On board were two private licensed pilots working towards their respective commercial pilot licenses. The flight departed CEJ4 with approximately 29 US gallons of fuel on board as indicated by the fuel gauges. The return leg of the flight was planned from CYRM direct to CEJ4 but was required by ATS to stay east of Calgary International (CYYC), AB airspace, which added approximately 82 NM to the flight. When the flight was near Okotoks (CFX2), AB the pilot flying realized that the fuel quantity may not be sufficient to make CEJ4. The pilot descended the aircraft to 5500 feet above sea level and continued on to CEJ4. On short final to Runway 21 at CEJ4, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D) lost power. During the forced approach the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall and impacted the ground 400 feet short of the runway. The aircraft subsequently nosed over.
The two pilots received minor injuries and the aircraft was severely damaged. The aircraft had been operating for 4.16 flight hours at the time of the engine power loss.

Sources:

TSB