Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FSAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300463

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FSAG
MSN: 28-4848
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:64 nm NW of Fort St. John, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28-180, was operating from a dirt road approximately 64 nm NW of Ft. St. John (CYXJ), BC with the pilot and 3 passengers on board. During the take-off the aircraft collided with trees at a turn in the road. The pilot and passengers were able to extract themselves from the substantially damaged aircraft. The pilot sustained a serious injury and the front passenger a minor injury. The two rear seated passengers did not receive any injuries.

Sources:

TSB