Accident Cessna T210L N2317G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300470

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Tapley Aviation LLC
Registration: N2317G
MSN: 21061485
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9693 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atoka, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Destination airport:Atoka Municipal Airport, OK (KAQR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he "landed long and thought he had plenty of room to stop”. Near the end of the runway, the pilot tried to veer into the grass on the right side of the runway to avoid going onto the highway. He thought he could make a U-turn in the grass but was unable. The airplane slid into a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fire wall. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land the airplane within the desired touchdown zone, which resulted in a long landing and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA411

Location