Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4210Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300474

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4210Z
MSN: 18-8429
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing at an unimproved airstrip, the airplane landed short and impacted a berm. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper approach glide path, which resulted in a collision with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA374

Location