Accident Cessna 172M N9688Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300475

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:F And W Flyers Inc
Registration: N9688Q
MSN: 17265772
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Joseph, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, IL (0LL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he touched down left of the runway center line and the left wing struck corn on the left side of the runway. The pilot could not maintain directional control of the airplane and the airplane slid to the left into the corn field, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remain clear of obstacles while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA329

Location