Hard landing Accident Cessna 150 N5859E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300476

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5859E
MSN: 17359
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6303 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanson, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pembroke, MA (MA63)
Destination airport:Hanson, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with a known deficiency with the nose landing gear due to a hard landing he made on a grass runway a few days before. He then flew to another airport to seek help in fixing the nose landing gear but forgot that it was damaged when he landed. The pilot landed hard on all three landing gear and veered left of the runway centerline after the nose wheel separated and the strut collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed both propeller blades were damaged, and an engine mount was broken.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and partial loss of directional control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to depart and land with a known mechanical deficiency with the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA327

Location