Accident Caribou Cruiser N907GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300482

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Caribou Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N907GP
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Exp. E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:wasilla, AK (Z40)
Destination airport:wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a private airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane, he was distracted and landed the airplane beyond his intended touchdown point and at a higher rate of speed than anticipated. After touchdown, he overapplied the brakes, and the airplane subsequently nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA043

Location