Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III A34-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300496

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:6 CF RAAF
Registration: A34-27
MSN: 2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT (DRW/YDPN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11.42: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW
30.11.42: Received by No 2 Aircraft Depot (2 AD) at RAAF Base Richmond, NSW and bought on charge.
03.12.42: Completed acceptance tests at 2 AD.
16.12.42: Received by No 6 Communications Unit (6 CU) at Manbulloo Field, NT.
27.02.43: Moved with 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor Field, NT.
31.05.43: Allocated to No 14 Aircraft Repair Depot (14 ARD) at Gorrie, NT for 240 hourly service.
01.06.43: Received by No 14 Aircraft Repair Depot (14 ARD) at Gorrie, NT
19.06.43: Allocated to 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor Field, NT.
23.06.43: Received by 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor Field, NT.
13.09.43: Allocated to No 7 Repair & Salvage Unit (7 R&SU) at Pell, NT for 240 hourly service.
15.09.43: Received by No 7 Repair & Salvage Unit (7 R&SU) at Pell, NT.
25.09.43: Request allocation to Depot or Contractor for complete overhaul.
08.10.43: Allocated to De Havilland Aircraft at Mascot Airport, Sydney for overhaul.
03.01.44: Received by De Havilland Aircraft at Mascot Airport, Sydney
07.04.44: Received by 2 Aircraft Park for post overhaul checks.
08.01.44: Allocated to 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor Field, NT.
12.01.44: Received by 6 Communications Unit, RAAF Batchelor Field, NT.
09.11.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) RAAF Base Forest Hills, NSW.
02.12.44: Taking off from Darwin airport and shortly before coming airborne, the aircraft swerved violently to starboard when the starboard wheel seized. The pilot immediately closed the port throttle and applied full port brake and rudder. The aircraft however continued to ground loop and crashed. Aircraft extensively damaged. Pilot A422450 Warrant Officer F.C. Debenham and crewman A117212 Corporal J.C. Crick were shaken but uninjured.
06.12.44: Allocated to No 8 Central Recovery Depot (8 CRD) Darwin, NT for survey report.
19.03.45: Approved for conversion. Aircraft had accumulated 1310.35 hrs as at 2.12.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Darwin