Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300500

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 85 miles north-west of Alghero, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND314: Took off at 21:55 hrs for a Scrambled /chasing hostile Recco. 07/08/1944
They damaged an enemy plane in combat. Beaus ND314 crashed at Mediterranean Sea at 03:15 hrs.08/08/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (126.590) Hubert Stanley BOARDMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (175.376) James Roy MORDAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB