Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300503

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles north-west of Parenzo harbour. Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ246/Z: Took off at 15:20 hrs for Attack on ship SS Cagliari at Parenzo harbour. 13/08/1944
Second mission of a day to attack already stricken ship SS Cagliari at Porec /Parenzo harbour. Seen by No.2 to brak away after attack, heard on R/T reporting to have been hit in port engine which has been on fire. Last heard saying 'I am ditching'. It successfully came down 2 miles NW of the harbour. The pilot seen in dinghy, and observer awiming towards it a few yards away.
Crew:
Lt.Col. (47317V) Phillipon LOOCK (Pilot) SAAF - POW
Lt. (207312V) G.F. PETTET (Nav.) SAAF - POW

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB