Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300504

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parenzo harbour. Yugoslavia -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ469/E: Took off at 11:40 hrs for Attack on ship SS Cagliari at Parenzo harbour. 13/08/1944
First mission of a day to attack SS Cagliari loading cargo at Porec(Parenzo) harbour. Performing attack under heavy fire from the shore, it has been observed to be out of control. Seen to strike the sea, bounce and crash into the quayside where the aircraft desintegrated.
Crew:
Lt. (205760V) Gordon Boyd CRUICKSHANK (Pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (581105V) F. Russell CAMPBELL (Nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB