Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300505

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: "F"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Canne airfield (I)
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/F: Took off at 11:40 hrs for Attack on ship SS Cagliari at Parenzo harbour. 13/08/1944
First mission of a day to attack SS Cagliari loading cargo at Porec (Parenzo) harbour. During performing attack under heavy fire from the shore. Aircraft damaged from Flak fire. Crash-landing alonside runway in Canne at 14:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 47997) Arthur Stanley WICKINS (Pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (151.275) John Ronald PYGRAM (Nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1942 T4875 272 Sqn RAF 1 Barca w/o
24 October 1944 ???? 19 Sqn SAAF 0 near Svinjica, Position: 45.18N 16.30E. w/o