ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300512
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-NOV-2022 |
Time: | c. 14:00 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
Owner/operator: | C A Helicopters Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-OCL |
MSN: | 2027 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 8 km N of Kumarina Roadhouse Airport, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kumarina Roadhouse Airport, WA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven I crashed shortly after takeoff from Kumarina Roadhouse Airport, Western Australia.
All four occupants were injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Eyewitness said they thought the hit a 'willy willy' (dust devil).
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-11-04/helicopter-crash-kumarina/101615276 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/report/ao-2022-053