ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300535
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-OCT-2022 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Rans S-6 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Childers Airport (YCDS), South Isis, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Childers Airport (YCDS) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered a crosswind following takeoff in which the pilot was unable to recover from. The aircraft fell from about 20 feet and impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
Media: