Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300536

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Co. Down
Destination airport:RAF Ballyhalbert
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7822: Took off for a Practice night interception and radar calibration exercise. 19/07/1942.
One hour and forty minutes after taking off from RAF Ballyhalbert, Beaus X7822 was returning.
Beaufighter X7822 was returning to Ballyhalbert airfield, having completed exercise, when it flew straight into Shanlieve Mountain in the Mourne Mountains at Grid Reference J250214. It was reported at the time that ‘the aircraft appeared to have homed on an inappropriate radio beacon’. The aircraft was totally destroyed by the force of the impact and resulting fire, both members of the crew being killed.
Crew:
P/O (106.188) John Peter SADD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (657189) Marks WAYNE (WOp/obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/16433 // C17478636
3.CWGC
4.ORB