Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300537

Date:Sunday 3 January 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Texanna, Jijel Province, eastern Mediterranean coast. -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:Maison Blanche airfield, Algiers
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8621: Took off for a Non operation flight/ return from mission. 03/01/1943.
Crashed, due to bad weather and one motor failing, five miles south of Texanna at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/10128) Wightman Miles HARRIS (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (45221) Francis McNALLY (Obs.) RAF - killed
W/Cdr (33288) Brian Eustace SMITH-REWSE (pass. of EAC) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB