Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300541

Date:Thursday 5 November 1942
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4374
MSN: U5+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beachborough Park, Newington, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:32 hrs for a Feindflug, target being army encampments at Lydd, Kent.

Hit by Bofors AA, hit trees and broke up; wreckage being spread over Beachborough Park.
The crew rests in Hawkinge cemetery:

Gefreiter Heinrich Kuhlmann
Gefreiter Günther Stresemann
Unteroffizier Karl Knorr
Obergefreiter Viktor Breier

Sources:

GQM (#7); Blitz T&N, page 185; Balke, KG2, II, page 444
Google Maps