Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF BT298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300546

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: BT298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean sea off Cap Matifon. -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reghaia airfield, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter BT298: Took off for 03:55 hrs for Scramble. 27/08/1943
Shot down by return fire from an enemy aircraft. Failed to return to him. Crashed into Mediterranean off Cap Matifon.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89058) John Ellis WILLSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (139.479) Henry Reginald HOLLOWAY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB