Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk LV-NRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300562

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:c. 21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NRY
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bragado Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bragado Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Bragado Airfield, BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an airshow, a DHC-1 Chipmunk (the oldest flying Chipmunk in the world) struck an antenna tower with the right hand wing tip during a display flight at Bragado. The aircraft force landed safely.
The pilot escaped unhurt but four spectators were injured.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/bragado-el-momento-en-el-que-una-avioneta-que-realizaba-acrobacias-choca-contra-una-antena-nid06112022/
https://www.red43.com.ar/nota/2022-11-5-21-44-48-una-avioneta-choco-una-antena-en-un-festival-aereo-y-cuatro-personas-resultaron-heridas

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/93470_1635818191.jpg (photo)

Media: