Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300568

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, Position: 40.30N 14.00E. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV491/Z: Took off at 11:00 hrs for a Anti shipping sweep over Podgorski and Flaninski channels. 31/10/1944
Ditched during return due to engine and wing damaged by flak. Crew bale out into sea.
Bodys retrieved by a boat from a RN aircraft carrier shortly afterwards and buried at sea later in the day.
Crew:
Lt. (206106V) John Edward HENRY (pilot) SAAF - Died of injuries
F/O (153.918) Colin William THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - Died of injuries,

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC