Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300569

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: "F"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Svinjica, Position: 45.18N 16.30E. -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/F: Took off at 09:00 hrs for a Attack to Donja Bacuga, Yugoslavia. 24/10/1944
After scoring hits on target at Kriz, reported to have been hit and port engine on fire. Belly landed, destroyed a/c by firing signal pistol into it. Rescued by partisans.`
Crew:
Maj. (102179V) Donald Pax TILLEY DFC bar (pilot) SAAF - Ok
W/O (????) A. POWELL (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 1942 T4875 272 Sqn RAF 1 Barca w/o
13 August 1944 ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. sub