Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300588

Date:Saturday 2 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: JM237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Kyoenia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM237: Took off for a Training flight /formation flying practice. 02/09/1944
Collided in the air with another Beaufighter NE237 in a formation, both crashing off Kyoenia, Cyprus.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 79 OTU RAF
3.CWGC