Incident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 85-1080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300594

Date:Monday 7 November 2022
Time:c. 10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force
Registration: 85-1080
MSN: 382-5138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Nagoya Airfield/Komaki Airbase (NKM/RJNA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nagoya/Komaki tower was advised at 10:43 LT, that a C-130H of Japan Air Self-Defense Force would make a precautionary landing due to hydraulic problem while on a training flight. The Hercules made a safe landing at 11:15 LT, and stuck on the runway for 20 minutes. No personal injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9262559b99937283cadc5864f6fe6cc7c57c9e9b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a1768922202109dbe9a4a0f92f826a3746df3285
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/17e0cf91f6b5fd9269b23ccfe5c351acdfb20173
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/69a4c398675b9d0a3783d4a0a3424489f1e5bdf2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2018 85-1080 Japan Air Self-Defense Force 0 Nagoya Airfield/Komaki (NKM/RJNA) min