Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N82410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3006

Date:Sunday 10 October 1971
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82410
MSN: 7AC-1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Lyon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entered spin 1000-1500 ft agl. Had almost recovered at impact. Aircraft over max gross wt about 17 lbs

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB