Accident Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster N86485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30061

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86485
MSN: 33701205
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolton Field, 8 miles SW of Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TZR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 'push-pull's' rear engine failed during a go-around, and the propeller was feathered. The pilot left the gear down and the flaps extended 1/3. He heard the stall warning several times, and because the airplane wasn't climbing, he turned it to the left to avoid trees. The airplane stalled, then hit the ground hard on its main landing gear, and flipped over. After the accident, the fuel selectors were turned 'off' by the pilot; however, he later stated that they had both been on 'main' during the flight, and that the tanks had been topped off prior to departure. Flight duration was about 1 hour, 35 minutes. Examination revealed that all engine controls were forward, the right wing fuel tanks were almost full, and the left wing fuel tanks were empty. There was no evidence of leakage from the left fuel tanks. The right wing fuel tanks normally provided fuel to the rear engine; however, in a cross-feed situation, the left tanks could have provided the fuel. If single-side fuel feed operations had been initiated with nearly full tanks, the side not being used would have been continuously refilling. There was no auto-feather installed. According to the pilot's handbook, continued take-off, with an engine out, included throttles and propellers full forward, the inoperative engine feathered immediately, the flaps retracted, and the landing gear retracted after immediate obstacles were cleared. The pilot had 224 hours of flight time, and 96 hours in make and model, with 23 hours in the preceding 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting from his improper go-around procedures following a rear engine failure. A factor was the pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in the rear engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21838&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86485