Accident Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix N463ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300615

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46R-350T Malibu Matrix
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N463ST
MSN: 4692073
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York Airport (THV/KTHV), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sinoe-AFC Airport (XSA)
Destination airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 30, 2020, about 1600 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-46R-350T, N463ST, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at York Airport (THV), York, Pennsylvania. The private pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

During the landing rollout at the conclusion of a cross-country flight, the nose landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination revealed the engine mount had failed, allowing the nose landing gear (NLG) actuator to impinge the firewall resulting in substantial damage. Further examination of the engine mount revealed that the right-side NLG actuator attachment foot failed from fatigue. The area had been previously repaired by welding, and old resolidified metal was found inside the crack surfaces. The previous weld repair was of poor quality and occurred prior to the owner/pilot purchasing the airplane. There was no documentation of the repair in the maintenance records. Inspection of the engine mount was addressed by a service bulletin (SB) issued by the airframe manufacturer, and there was no record of its compliance during the latest annual inspection of the airplane. The SB also called for the replacement of cracked engine mounts as repairs were not permitted.

Probable Cause: An improper weld repair of the engine mount, which resulted in a fatigue failure of the mount and subsequent nose landing gear collapse. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s failure to accomplish the manufacturer’s service bulletin pertaining to engine mount inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB