Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 VH-TQS, 08 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 300625

Date:08-NOV-2022
Time:c. 17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-TQS
MSN: 418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
Upon landing at Sydney- Kingsford Smith International Airport (SYD/YSSY), New South Wales, a fire broke out in the landing gear of a QantasLink de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 Dash 8, performing flight QLK265.
There were no personal injuries to the 24 passengers and crew members.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/travel/sydney-airport/fire-emergency-forces-qantas-passengers-to-be-evacuated-from-flight-c-8796209
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf2265#2e22f30b